?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 April 2008 @ 11:56 pm
"I'm already 30% more unpredictable..."  
Heads up: There are no icons in this post.

I wouldn't bother posting this, except that I saw a request in fandom_moods for it and I figured there might be a few more people around that might be interested.

I've made a "Highlander" mood theme. It's mostly Duncan-centric (no surprise there), but there's a fair amount of Amanda and Mac/Amanda, some Fitz, Mac/Fitz, a few Methos, Joe, Richie, and Mac/Richie.




Drained

Giggly

Nervous

Aggravated

Hot



HERE'S THE ZIP FILE @ DeviantArt or you can SEE A FULL PREVIEW HERE.

If you use it, please, please, PLEASE credit me (missfnb or fancynewicons)! I wasted spent a lot of time on this mother, so if you don't credit, I'll probably cry. And what kind of person goes around making helpless Highlander fangirls cry?! >:O

Even if you don't use it now or anytime in the future, I'd love to know what people think. This is the very first mood theme I've made (if you don't count the quickly aborted Superbad one, which I don't), so any feedback would be most appreciated.

EDIT: Thanks to birggitt for letting me know the .zip file was deleted from SendSpace for some reason. I re-uploaded and the link is fixed now. :)

EDIT #2: Thanks to starshadow667 for letting me know the .zip was missing AGAIN from stupid SendSpace. I just decided to put it up on DeviantArt. I updated the link in the entry so it should work now. Please don't hesitate to let me know if that one stops working. :)
 
 
Current Mood: determineddetermined
Current Music: Pink Floyd- "Welcome To The Machine"
 
 
 
general ne'er-do-well badass_chibiko_ on April 2nd, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)
These are adorable! If I use them, I will totally credit :D
Marie: HL: Amanda is purdy.missfnb on April 2nd, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! :D
Duncan MacLeodimmortalmacleod on April 2nd, 2008 06:36 am (UTC)
It's great! Thanks!
Marie: HL: Waterloomissfnb on April 2nd, 2008 06:37 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot! Always nice to meet another HL fan. :)

Edited at 2008-04-02 06:37 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
Marie: HL: Waterloomissfnb on April 2nd, 2008 06:54 am (UTC)
There's only a handful of Methos moods, but I couldn't possibly use any other cap for "giggly," now could I? :D

And I actually thought about making a separate Methos-centric mood theme, but I don't have anywhere near enough caps to cobble one together, and the thought of searching the web for Highlander caps makes tired to my very bones. :P

But anyhoo, glad you like it anyway. :)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - missfnb on April 2nd, 2008 07:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mirandalinacandle on April 2nd, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
I think they are amazing, and will be using them. I would have liked to see a bit more variety in the characters, but I understand there are the most pics with Duncan out there, though.

Good work!
Marie: HL: Methos&Duncan = OTPmissfnb on April 2nd, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think the main problem with the variety was that I couldn't decide if I wanted it to be a Duncan theme or a Highlander theme, so the balance was kind of skewed. :\

And also, like you said, at least 90% of my caps are of Duncan.

But I'm glad you liked it anyway. Thanks! :)
Ari: Methos/Duncan 4jack4will on April 2nd, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
Awesome work there. *hugs* Downloaded and you will be credited in my Mood theme credit post
Marie: ChWeb: *huggy hugs*missfnb on April 2nd, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you muchly again! :)
(no subject) - jack4will on April 2nd, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Eliyes: Patrick sparkleeliyes on April 2nd, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
Goddamnitall, I wish to high Heaven I could figure out how to put in a custom mood theme! *flail* I 've had a paid account for more'n a year, and I still have not figured out this feature!!!

This is awesome. ;~;
Marie: F&G: Dodgeball sux.missfnb on April 2nd, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
It's not as hard as it seems (although it is a little more time consuming than it probably should be *grumbles*).

Go to the mood theme editor page (that link will open in a new window), and then in the little box at the top, name your theme and hit the Create button. Then comes the boring part:

For each mood, you have to give the url of the picture to use (you'll have to start an image hosting account if you don't already have one; I use Photobucket myself), and supply the dimensions (100x60, in this case). That's the part where copy and paste become your new best friends.

And then, once you're done filling all that crap in, you just hit Save Changes at the bottom, and voila, your mood theme will be created.

Let me know if it works out for you. :)
birggitt: MethosDuncanbirggitt on April 22nd, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
Oh, crap! I come here too late, the file is deleted.
Could you please, please, please, pretty, pretty please upload the zip again? With big brown Duncan!Puppy eyes?
Marie: HL: stunned!Joemissfnb on April 22nd, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
Huh, that's weird. *scratches head*

But I uploaded it again; here's the new link. Let me know if that one doesn't work.

Enjoy it! :D
(no subject) - birggitt on April 22nd, 2008 08:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - missfnb on April 22nd, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jill aka Jo: SGA: John hands on facesireesanwar on May 9th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
Love thanks!
Marie: HL: Amanda is purdy.missfnb on May 9th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much! :D
mistress_pol: Highlander - Methos - buy some socksmistress_pol on May 18th, 2008 08:12 am (UTC)
I can't believe I only just thought to come look for this! I'm glad you finished it, it looks great. :) I too would have loved more Methos, but Duncan does have such an expressive face and with the masses of caps of him around, I can see how it'd be easier to make it mostly him. Once I've got a bit more time on my hands, I'll be using this, with credit of course. ;) Still have to make myself a header...one day lol.

BTW, the 'giggly' one is awesome. It made me giggle. :P I only watched that ep last week.
Marie: HL: Whatevs!Methosmissfnb on May 18th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much! I know what you mean, I've been telling myself I need to make myself a HL header (or any kind of header, for that matter) for months now, and I just never get around to it. Lazy.

And that episode is one of my least favorites but that's probably my favorite screencap I have just because I can't look at his face without giggling myself. So cute. :D
starshadow667starshadow667 on September 26th, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
I love these
Especially all the pics of Adrian...I d/l them one by one, because the zip file wasn't there...I have no idea how to get them into my moods theme, as I keep not using livejournal as much as I should, but the Adrian Paul moods may turn up from place to place. Thanks for spending the time making them, and I'll remember where I got 'em, as I saved 'em into a folder named missfnb.

Marie: HL: Waterloomissfnb on September 28th, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC)
Re: I love these
Ugh. That stupid file keeps getting deleted or something from SendSpace. I do not know what their deal is.

I put it up on DeviantArt HERE (there's a download link on the left). Please let me know if that doesn't work.

To use these as a mood theme, you have to go to your mood theme editor and create a new custom theme. Name it in the little box and hit Create. Then you just have to fill out all the little boxes with the URLs and width and height info for each image (tedious, I know). Make sure all your images are uploaded on Photobucket or somewhere before you do this. I believe there's also some fancy, easier way to do it through the admin console or something, but I've never tried to do it that way. If you want those instructions, they are HERE at crackified.

Thanks for the comment and for letting me know the d/l link was down. And thanks as well for the future credit! :)
Re: I love these - starshadow667 on September 28th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: I love these - missfnb on September 28th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Marie: HL: Waterloomissfnb on October 12th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
Oh, great! It's always nice to know someone will be using this. :D
angeloblueflame on January 22nd, 2009 02:50 pm (UTC)
How did I miss this? Might be a bit before I have time to put it in, but I'm definately grabbing and crediting. These are too cute. Especially 70s Duncan for "dorky". :D
Marie: HL: Heh.missfnb on January 22nd, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much! I hope you enjoy it if you use it! (And dorky is one of my favorite moods in this theme. 70s!Duncan always makes me giggle.)
ebonhushebonhush on June 29th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
This is really awesome. Being more of a Methos (screaming fan)girl, I won't be using it, but still: AWESOMECAKES!
Marie: ML: Maddie :Dmissfnb on June 29th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
Well, thanks so much for taking the time to comment even though you aren't going to use it! :')
firieth_sidhe on April 30th, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC)
Neat set. Taking; will credit. :)
Bethifer: Highlander: Duncan and Methos are Happyneytaritook on March 23rd, 2011 05:37 am (UTC)
YES! I just finished the fourth season. When I finish the show I will celebrate by using this theme :D
Marie: Avatar: a boy and his lemurmissfnb on March 23rd, 2011 03:43 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thanks for the comment! :D And enjoy the rest of the show! Season 5 is awesome and has some of the best episodes. (But the last season is terrible.)
(no subject) - neytaritook on March 23rd, 2011 05:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - missfnb on March 23rd, 2011 05:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)